Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extrakt (ökol)

from 4,60 €
459,99 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root Extract

This extract is used in the cosmetic industry, among others, in oral care products for its antimicrobial activity.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root Extract

Curcuma Xanthorrhiza grows in Southeast Asia and belongs to the ginger family. The rhizome and root of this plant contain useful constituents that have traditionally been used in the treatment of acne and skin inflammations. Several studies have shown antimicrobial activity, especially against Staphylococcus mutans.

Produced by high pressure extraction with natural swelling carbonic acid, Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts and no heavy metals - just pure, nutrient-rich oil. These beneficial components include >85% essential oil containing mainly ar-curcumene, ß-curcumene and xanthorrhizole (hydroxy-ar-curcumene).

Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 extract has skin soothing properties and can be used in formulations for dry, irritated or cracked skin but also, because of its antimicrobial properties, for problem skin such as acne or eczema.

The product is 100% natural and complies with the articles of the EU flavouring regulation 1334/2008 for flavouring extracts.

Gefahren:

GHS08_1

H304 : May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways

Category:Herbal Extracts
SKU:0641
Appearance‍: liquidclearbrownyellowturbid
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phasehand warming phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinchapped skinsensitive/irritated skinevery skin typeAcne skin
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Plant part‍: Root
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: High pressure extraction with natural spring carbonic acid
Danger‍: GHS08H304
Application concentration‍:0,05-5,0%
Country of origin‍:Asia
CAS Nummer‍:89998-05-0
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%