Cupuacubutter, organic

from 5,70 €
114,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Cupuacu Butter can be used as a substitute for shea butter. It has a lighter feel than shea butter and is quickly absorbed into the skin

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

This butter impresses with its high density of phytosterols and can bind four times its own weight in water.
Cupuaçu butter is a smooth, noticeable moisture-binding fat component with light emulsifying properties.
It has a lighter and less bulky effect than shea butter. The balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids makes it so valuable for dehydrated, dry and sensitive Skin.

Fettsäurezusammensetzung / fatty acid composition:

C16:0

Palmitinsäure / palmitic acid

%

5,0 - 10,0

C18:0

Stearinsäure / stearic acid

%

26,0 - 38,0

C18:1

Ölsäure / oleic acid

%

35,0 - 50,0

C18:2

Linolsäure / linoleic acid

%

2,0 - 7,0

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes
SKU: 0517
Appearance‍: light yellowpastyPaste
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinsensitive/irritated skinevery skin type
Comment‍: Body careFace careLip care
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: FiltrationMechanical pressing
Application concentration‍: 3-15%
CAS Nummer‍: 394236-97-6
Melting point‍: 27-34°C
ISO 16128‍: Natural Index 1, Natural Organic Index 1