Cupuacubutter kaltgepresst, natur, 50ml

The extracted oil from cupuaçu seeds offers fantastic properties for the cosmetic. The cupuaçu butter is a triglyceride that has a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which gives the product a low melting point (approximately 30 °C) and an appearance of a soft solid that penetrates quickly when in contact with skin.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

3,51 €
Grundpreis: 70,18 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

amount
Menge:
+
-


The extracted oil from cupuaçu seeds offers fantastic properties for the cosmetic. The cupuaçu butter is a triglyceride that has a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which gives the product a low melting point (approximately 30 °C) and an appearance of a soft solid that penetrates quickly when in contact with skin. Cupuaçu butter posses a high capacity to absorb water, approximately 120% higher than that of lanolin, and can act as a plant-based substitute for it. It contains phytosterols (especially beta-sitosterol) that operate at the cellular level to regulate water balance and the activity of lipids in the superficial layer of the skin. Its ability to absorb large amounts of water can be attributed to the hydrogen bridges formed between the water molecules and phytosterols. Phytosterols have been used to treat dermatitis and disorders by stimulating the healing process.


Other customers have also bought the following items
Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

6,34 € *
Base price: 63,36 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

5,36 € *
Base price: 536,13 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

1,46 € *

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

D-Panthenol 75%, 30ml

D-Panthenol 75%, 30ml

3,12 € *
Base price: 103,98 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping