Clay yellow (Tonerde gelb)

from 4,70 €
93,97 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Kaolin

The Yellow Clay is suitable for pure application or as an active in hair and skin care formulations.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Kaolin

This is a golden yellow clay mineral that is multifunctional by nature. A study supports the effect of Clay Yellow on hair care by restoring damaged hair (Hair pro aging). With anti-pollution and detoxification activity, it acts as an active barrier.
Alumina Yellow naturally contains copper, selenium, magnesium, zinc and manganese, which help nourish and care for the skin.

Possible uses:
Facial care O/W: 3-10%
Facial Care W/O: 2-6%
Sensorial Modifier Agent: 1-5%
Masks: 20- 60%
Gel: 3-6%
Hair Care: 2-5
Liquid Soaps: 4-15%
Shower Gel: 2-10%
Bar Soap: 5- 5%

TERRAMATER products are 100% natural origin according to ISO 16128-1 and come from Brazil. Our kaolin contains a total of less than 40 ppm of the following heavy metals: arsenic + antimony + cadmium + mercury + nickel + lead.

Manufacturing process:
(a) Mining in suitable locations under the control of the DNPM (National Department of Mineral Production).
b) Drying in the sun to remove the natural moisture.
c) Grinding process without human contact
d) Granulometric control by sieving
e) Microbiological decontamination. Controlled heat pulses are used in this phase

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0444
Appearance‍: yellowClay
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free100% natural
Induction‍: finished end product
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: Hair careSoapBody careFace care
Solubility‍: dispersible in water
Effect‍: calm
Application concentration‍:1,0-60,0%
Country of origin‍:Brazil
CAS Nummer‍:1332-58-7
Note/additional information‍:Our kaolin contains a total of less than 40 ppm of the following heavy metals: arsenic + antimony + cadmium + mercury + nickel + lead.
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1
Storage‍:Store in a cool, dry, ventilated place.