Cetyl Palmitate

INCI: Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl palmitate is a consistency wax for viscosity adjustment in O/W emulsions. It is used as a softening thickener for creams, lotions and lipsticks.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 1,50 €
Grundpreis: 30,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Cetyl Palmitate

Cetyl Palmitate (Walrat-Ersatz) is a refatting agent that promotes and improves the formation of emulsions. Cetyl palmitates are obtained by the esterification of fatty acids and fatty alcohol.
Creams made with Cetyl Palmitate are very compact and leave a pleasant skin feeling. Especially people who are allergic to beeswax find a good alternative in cetyl alcohol.


Appearance: white Pellets
Important criteria: vegan animal non testing Non GMO
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Body care Face care
Application concentration: 2-6%
CAS Nummer: 95912-87-1
Melting point: 43-49°C
Saponification value mg KOH/g: 105-120
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1, Natural Organic Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

1,30 € *
Base price: 26,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

1,80 € *
Base price: 36,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Cetylalkohol 50g

Cetylalkohol 50g

1,20 € *
Base price: 24,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

5,50 € *
Base price: 550,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping