Cetyl Alcohol

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol can bind water very well and supports emulsion formation. Because of this property, it is often used as a consistency enhancer and co-emulsifier.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 1,20 €
Grundpreis: 24,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

Co-emulsifier or consistency control for O / W emulsions.
Cetyl alcohol makes emulsions firmer, but can still be applied very well on the skin. People who are allergic to beeswax may find a good alternative in cetyl alcohol and cetyl palmitate.


Appearance: Pellets white
Important criteria: Non GMO vegan animal non testing
Induction: Lipid phase
Product type/product type: Co-Emulsifier
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Hair care After Sun Products Body care Face care
Application concentration: 0,5-10%
Country of origin: Indonesia
CAS Nummer: 36653-82-4
Original material: croude palm kernel oil
Melting point: 46-52°C
ISO 16128: Natural Index 0, Natural Organic Index 0,9

Other customers have also bought the following items
D-Panthenol 75%, 30ml

D-Panthenol 75%, 30ml

3,20 € *
Base price: 106,67 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

Milchsäure, 80%ig, 50ml

1,30 € *
Base price: 26,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

6,20 € *
Base price: 62,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Emulsan II 50g

Emulsan II 50g

4,40 € *
Base price: 88,02 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping