Cetearyl Alkohol

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used for viscosity regulation in O/ W emulsions

 

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 1,20 €
Grundpreis: 24,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol

This co-emulsifier in the form of small white pastilles is composed of half cetyl alcohol and half stearyl alcohol. Our formulations gain consistency and stability and a wonderfully refatting and moisture-retaining texture. Cetearyl alcohol is purely plant-based and therefore biodegradable.

In hair care products, the combination with T-Go Amid S 18 is particularly popular.
In hair treatments, a concentration of up to 4% is recommended.

 


Appearance: Pellets white
Important criteria: animal non testing Non GMO vegan approved for Ecocert certified cosmetics approved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction: Lipid phase
Product type/product type: Co-Emulsifier
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Hair care Body care Face care
Application concentration: 0,5-2%
CAS Nummer: 67762-27-0
Original material: palmernel oil and/or coconut oil
Melting point: 48-55%
ISO 16128: Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

2,30 € *
Base price: 46,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Amid S 18 MB, 50g

Amid S 18 MB, 50g

2,00 € *
Base price: 40,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Derma Care PBS 6 MB, 30g

Derma Care PBS 6 MB, 30g

2,80 € *
Base price: 93,33 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Sodium PCA, 30ml

Sodium PCA, 30ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 86,67 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping