Calamine

from 2,80 €
93,33 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Calamine/Triethoxyocaprylylsilane

Calamine is a light tonic and antiseptic powder that can also be used on sensitive skin.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Calamine/Triethoxyocaprylylsilane

Calamine is a real classic. It has an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, but is also suitable for sensitive skin. The colouring with iron oxide (< 1%) serves to tint the skin.
The coating with triethoxyocaprylylsilane gives the powder a permanent hydrophobicity and better dispersibility. This allows Calmine-H-BP to be incorporated and distributed more accurately in the formulation. The skin feel is improved.

Calamine is also very suitable for powder press products such as powder concealers. Whether as a pure lotion or as an active ingredient in serums and masks - Calamine is an all-rounder. For pimples, it is best applied selectively. To do this, apply the pure cream to the affected skin area and then leave it on for some time like a mask.
Zinc oxide also accelerates the healing of the skin and prevents pimple scars. Calamine not only counteracts pimples, but is also a real help for sensitive skin. It has a soothing, itch-relieving and cooling effect that calms irritations, rashes or even sunburn. Its slightly drying and antiseptic effect helps with weeping, inflammatory skin diseases such as eczema. In addition, zinc oxide promotes wound healing and prevents new infections.

Application concentration:
Sensitive skin: 2.0-4.0%
Moisturiser before make-up: 2.0-4.0%
Acne cream: 1.0-2.0%
Loose powder: 1.0-2.0%

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0053
Appearance‍: pinkPowder
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: inflamed skinsensitive/irritated skinsun damaged skinAcne skin
Comment‍: CreamLotionBody careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: characteristicfaint
Effect‍: anti-inflammatoryanti-itchingcalm
Application concentration‍:1,0-4,0%
Country of origin‍:Malaysia
CAS Nummer‍:8011-96-9 / 2943-75-1
Particle size µm‍:0.2-0.4 before surface treatment
Incorporation‍:Pre-disperse with a solvent and then add other components.