INCI: Melaleuca leucadendron, Cajeputi oil
The essential cajeput oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the cajeput tree (Melaleuca leucadendra).
Applied externally, the oil helps for example with skin complaints such as acne and dermatitis. Psoriasis and pain of the skin are further areas of application. In general, the cajeput oil relieves many kinds of pain, including toothache and earaches.
Inhalations with the oil of the cajeput tree repel colds and are also recommended for chronic respiratory diseases. Mucus and antispasmodic properties help to defeat coughs and support patients with inflammations of the frontal and paranasal sinuses. The oil contains approximately 50 to 70 percent of 1.8-cineol, which is known for its positive effects in certain respiratory diseases.
: Flammable liquid and vapour
: Causes skin irritation
: May cause an allergic skin reaction
: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
: Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
|Important criteria:||organic100% naturalanimal non testingNon GMO"Naturally pure" within the meaning of ISO 9235|
|Skin type/ condition:||impure/oily skininflamed skinPsoriasis|
|Solubility:||at Ethanolat liquid vegetable fats, almost insoluble in water|
|Comment:||Massage oilBath additiveToothache, earache, headache Inhalations|
|Plant part:||LeavesBranch tips|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Country of origin:||Indonesia|
|Note/additional information:||Not suitable for babies, small children and pregnant women|