Brokkolisamenöl organic, cold pressed

from 4,80 €
160,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Brassica Oleracea (Broccoli) Seed Oil

Broccoli seed oil, organic has a balanced content of oleic and linoleic acid and an exceptionally high content of erucic acid. It was suitable as a hair oil, base for hair conditioners and cures and in decorative cosmetics

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Brassica Oleracea (Broccoli) Seed Oil

In the natural cosmetics sector, broccoli seed oil is mainly used in hair care products as a shine-giving component and silicone substitute. Kneaded purely drop by drop into damp hair lengths, it has a conditioning and smoothing effect without making the hair look stringy. It reduces the tendency to flyaway hair and frizz. In dry hair it shows light structuring effects, also without being greasy. The typical odor dissipates quickly and is not noticeable. The broccoli seed oil can be used both as a shampoo additive, purely as a hair care or as an ingredient for a leave in. It increases the shine of the hair and makes it stylable without weighing it down.

Category:Active Oils
SKU:0814
Appearance‍: greenliquid
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsorganicvegananimal non testingNon GMOapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Comment‍: Hair careShampooShampoo bars
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Country of origin‍:Italy
CAS Nummer‍:223749-36-8
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%