Biogard 221

from 1,90 €
63,33 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol

Biogard 221 is a globally approved preservative for cosmetics and toiletries with a broad spectrum of activity and a wide pH range.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol

Biogard 221 has a preservative effect in the range pH 2 to pH 7.0. It is highly soluble in water, alcohol and glycols. Its ease of use makes Biogard 221 suitable for most types of cosmetic applications. It is effective in a wide pH range, is safe to use and is chemically and physically stable.

Gefahren:

GHS07_1

H302 : Harmful if swallowed

H332 : Harmful by inhalation

Category:Preservatives
SKU:1422
Appearance‍: yellowliquid
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingapproved for COSMOS certified cosmetics
Induction‍: hand warming phase
Solubility‍: at Waterat alcohol
Scent/Smell‍: almondy
Danger‍: GHS07H302H332
Application concentration‍:0,2-1,2%
Country of origin‍:USA
CAS Nummer‍:520-45-6, 100-51-6, 7732-18-5
pH-value‍:active in the range 2-7
ISO 16128‍:Natural Content 4,00% / Natural Origin Content 4,00%