Bentone Hydroclay

from 6,60 €
132,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Hectorite

Bentone Hydroclay is a highly beneficiated, easily dispersible powdered smectite clay. It imparts thixotropic viscosity and good suspension control to the water phase of cosmetics.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Hectorite

Bentone Hydroclay is a particularly efficient and consistency-building product for the water phase and is based on natural hectorite. Due to its large surface area, it is able to form stable viscous gels with thixotropic flow behaviour. It not only thickens the water phase, but is also one of the most effective rheological additives . This gives the formulation a visco-elastic behaviour. The COSMOS-approved thickener has a light colour and is vegan. Bentone Hydroclay gives a soft, silky skin feel.

Incorporation:
To incorporate Bentone Hydroclay products, it is first important to moisten the clay sufficiently.
Disperse Bentone Hydroclay in glycerin, butylene glycol, propanediol, propylene glycol, etc. in a ratio of 1 part clay to 3 parts humectant. Only then add the water and mix with the propeller at 500 rpm.

Direct mixing in water:
Add the clay to the water before adding the other ingredients, stirring at medium to high speed at neutral pH. Moisten for at least 10 minutes before adding the other ingredients. Heating the water to 60°C will shorten the hydration time. It is important to use only pure water( no additives or hydrolates) during the dispersion phase. Surfactants or electrolytes should only be added when the dispersion is complete.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0055
Appearance‍: Powderbeige
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsNon GMOpalm oil-free100% natural
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: Thickener
Comment‍: Hair careDeodorantDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace careSun protection
Solubility‍: insoluble in water
Application concentration‍:0,3-5,0%
CAS Nummer‍:12173-47-6
pH-value‍:is stable over the pH range 6-11
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1