Bakuchiol
INCI: Bakuchiol
Bakuchiol is THE new trend active ingredient for our skin. Why?
Because it is effective against skin aging and acne like retinol, but without the disadvantages of retinol, such as skin irritation or photochemical instability.

Bakuchiol is 100% natural and is extracted from the Babchi seeds.
Against skin aging, bakuchiol has a stimulating effect on collagen production, reduces wrinkles and hyperpigmentation and can increase skin elasticity and strength. In acne, it prevents the proxidation of skin lipids by keeping the protective mantle active. It controls the overproduction of bacteria on the skin, inhibits pro-inflammatory genes and enzymes, and reduces keratinization of the skin.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 20,34 €
Grundpreis: 4.068,00 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Bakuchiol
Dosage: 0,5% - 1,0%
purity: 99%
Origin: 100% natural; extracted and purified from edible seeds
Applications: In masks, lotions, serums and creams

Bakuchiol is THE new trend active ingredient for our skin. Why?
Because it is effective against skin aging and acne like retinol, but without the disadvantages of retinol, such as skin irritation or photochemical instability.

Bakuchiol is 100% natural and is extracted from the Babchi seeds.
Against skin aging, bakuchiol has a stimulating effect on collagen production, reduces wrinkles and hyperpigmentation and can increase skin elasticity and strength. In acne, it prevents the proxidation of skin lipids by keeping the protective mantle active. It controls the overproduction of bacteria on the skin, inhibits pro-inflammatory genes and enzymes, and reduces keratinization of the skin.
In addition, it does not make the skin sensitive to light, so it can also be used safely in the morning. Nevertheless, you should not do without sun protection.
Bakuchiol is suitable for all skin types: whether dry, sensitive, oily or combination skin. Only in exceptional cases such as rosacea or eczema should bakuchiol be used with caution. A small dosage is especially important in this case, otherwise it may cause skin spots. In general you never do anything wrong by starting with a small dosage and then gradually using more of the bakuchiol cream or oil.

Formulation guidelines for bakuchiol
Bakuchiol is a purely natural and well defined material with a purity of 99%. Formulated products containing bakuchiol will be white and will remain white in formulated products. Bakuchiol is miscible with a variety of hydrophobic emollients (e.g. capric/caprylic triglycerides, vegetable oils). It is dissolved in oil and then added to the formulation after emulsification at about 50°C or lower. Alternatively, bakuchiol can be added directly to the oil phase. Avoid heating the oil phase
above 75°C.
The final product should preferably have a pH below 6.0. A pH value below 5.5 is recommended. If potassium sorbate or sodium benzoate are used as preservatives, prolonged exposure to sunlight or heat should be avoided. We recommend lightproof packaging.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Astaxanthin 5%, organic, 3ml

Astaxanthin 5%, organic, 3ml

8,48 € *
Base price: 2.826,88 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Rosen Hydrolat, organic, 250ml

Rosen Hydrolat, organic, 250ml

7,21 € *
Base price: 28,85 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Aquaxyl, 10g

Aquaxyl, 10g

2,24 € *
Base price: 224,20 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Abyssinian (Krambe) Öl, raff., 30ml

Abyssinian (Krambe) Öl, raff., 30ml

2,44 € *
Base price: 81,23 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping