Oily, viscous of dark reddish-violet color
Application concentration: 0.01 - 0.05 %
Store cool and dark below 5°C
Astaxanthin is a powerful, fat-soluble antioxidant that (per molecule) is many times more effective than Vitamin E, the best-known natural fat-soluble antioxidant. Astaxanthin increases skin moisture, moisture retention and elasticity. The skin becomes smoother, fine lines and wrinkles are reduced. Astaxanthin also has natural UV blocking properties that help protect the skin from sun-related damage such as dark spots on the skin. Astaxanthin can neutralize several free radicals at once and protect your skin and body from oxidation, damage and inflammation.
Astaxanthin has been shown to increase blood flow, which means that it helps your skin get better blood circulation. Increased blood flow has several benefits, such as increased cell turnover, increased elasticity and increased water retention.
- Produced by Haematococcus pluvialis
- Not tested on animals
Astaxanthin can be used in facial and body care as well as in decorative cosmetics.
Soluble in oil