Ascorbyl Palmitate

from 3,30 €
270,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI:  Ascorbyl Palmitate

This Palmitat is an oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid. It increases the stability of ascorbic acid, and it is used as an anti-wrinkle and whitening agent

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Ascorbyl Palmitate

The vitamin, which is actually water-soluble, only becomes fat-soluble through esterification with palmitic acid. This makes it much more stable than the water-soluble vitamin-C. In combination with vitamin E, its antioxidant effect is prolonged and fats are better protected against oxidation. Because this vitamin-C palmitate has a regenerating effect on the connective tissue, it is preferred in anti-aging products and also for impure, inflamed skin.

Processing:
It is dissolved in the fat phase at approx. 110° C.

Application concentration:
in preparations for daily use: 0.2 to 5%
impure skin/acne: 5%
protection against UV light induced damage: 2%
for product stabilisation: up to 0.2%

Category:Vitamins, Liposomes
SKU:0303
Appearance‍: light yellowPowderwhite
Important criteria‍: animal non testing
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: Acne skinimpure/oily skinevery skin typeinflamed skin
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Application concentration‍:0,2-5,0%
CAS Nummer‍:137-66-6
pH-value‍:prefers a ph-value below 6
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 0,9