Aquatex

from 2,10 €
70,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Xanthan Gum

Aquatex is a xanthan gum granulate that can be easily dissolved in water to form stable gels, irrespective of pH value.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Xanthan Gum

Aquatex is a natural thickening agent that is produced by bacterial fermentation of natural feedstock with the gram-negative bacterium Xanthomonas Campestris. It has been used in the food industry for decades, and has been proven to be a safe, versatile and very effective way to increase viscosity without imparting any unwanted visual or olfactory characteristics. Chemically, xanthan gum is a polysaccharide and as such is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising, while being very environmentally friendly due to its high biodegradability.
Interestingly, a unique feature of this material is the wide variety of different grades that exist on the market, due to the complex manufacturing process and molecular structure of xanthan gums. Our Aquatex meets the highest standards and thus belongs to the top class of available qualities:

o The solutions are colourless and highly transparent
o Exceptionally fast solubility (approx. 1 min to prepare a 0.5% aqueous solution)
without prior dispersion, e.g. in glycerine
o Agglomerates into Mesh 14, which minimises dust formation and improves handling
o Higher viscosity yield than comparable grades

Aquatex is versatile and suitable for all kinds of formulations, for example O/W emulsions, clear gels, shampoos, tonics and much more.
Due to the thixotropic behaviour of Aquatex, the viscosity is highest at low shear stress, i.e. at slow speed. Aquatex can be used at practically any pH value that is of interest to formulators. Slight variations in viscosity are to be expected, but can be compensated for by adjusting the feed concentration. Formulations with ethanol concentrations of up to 40 % are possible. Above this threshold, solutions become unstable and tend to form lumps.
High concentrations of monovalent ions (i.e. Li+,Na+ , K+ ) are acceptable without noticeable loss of viscosity. At lower concentrations, viscosity actually increases and reaches and maximum at a salt concentration of about 7%.

Category:Stabilizers, Waxes
SKU:0542
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-freeNon Nano
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: ShampooGelsBody careFace careO/W emulsions
Purity/ Recovery‍: Fermentation
Application concentration‍:0,3-1,0%
Country of origin‍:China
CAS Nummer‍:1138-66-2
pH-value‍:pH-neutral
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1