Andirobaoil,cold pressed

from 3,50 €
116,67 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Carapa Guaianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil

Andiroba oil is used for psoriasis, dermatitis and skin irritations. It supports the healing of damaged skin due to its high content of myristic acid.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Carapa Guaianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil

Andiroba oil comes from the depths of the Brazilian Amazon. The trees are up to 40m high and several hundred years old. The oil of the andirobanut has the highest proportion of natural limonoids of all currently known nut fruits.

The spectrum of effects is potentiated by a balanced content of vitamins A, C and E and a high density of various bioactive substances and fatty acids, which make andiroba oil absolutely unique. In addition, cold-pressed andiroba oil contains a high density of alpha hydroxy acids (so-called AHA), which can stimulate collagen production and reduce cornification processes of the skin, making the skin feel softer with regular use. The fragrance is slightly nutty with a tart sweet and sour note.

The high-quality oil is extracted exclusively through mechanical presses and without hidden additives.

Category: Base Oils
SKU: 0806
Appearance‍: yellowliquidlight brown
Important criteria‍: palm oil-freevegananimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinsensitive/irritated skinevery skin typePsoriasis
Comment‍: Shower gelMassage oilBody careFace care
Plant part‍: Nut
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Application concentration‍: up tp 100%
Country of origin‍: Brazil/Amazon
CAS Nummer‍: 352458-32-3, 906347-26-0
Incorporation‍: do not heat above 60°C
ISO 16128‍: Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1