Andiroba Oil

Andiroba Oil
INCI: Carapa Guaianensis Oil
Appearance:  liquid, viscous texture
Colour:  transparently golden brown
melting point: 28 -40°C
100% natural native vegetable oil won from Carapa guianensis/Andiroba, filter unrefinedly and without any additions.

Andiroba Oil is an oil obtained from the seeds of "Carapa guianensis Aubl.". The oil composition is mostly represented by myristic and oleic acids, and to a lesser extent, palmitic and linoleic acids. Andiroba oil is regarded as an excellent topical anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant and is used in various hair care products, adding silk and shine to the hair. Other recommended uses are creams and lotions for treatment of insect bites, insect repellent creams and lotions, body care products for treatment of wounds and bruises, creams and oils for massages (anti-inflammatory effect) and anti-cellulite products.
Ideal also for nature soaps.
Please keep cool and dark.

 

Category: Active Oils

starting from 3,70 €
Grundpreis: 37,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

Andiroba Oil
INCI: Carapa Guaianensis Oil
Appearance:  liquid, viscous texture
Colour:  transparently golden brown
melting point: 28 -40°C
100% natural native vegetable oil won from Carapa guianensis/Andiroba, filter unrefinedly and without any additions.

Andiroba Oil is an oil obtained from the seeds of "Carapa guianensis Aubl.". The oil composition is mostly represented by myristic and oleic acids, and to a lesser extent, palmitic and linoleic acids. Andiroba oil is regarded as an excellent topical anti-inflammatory and cicatrizant and is used in various hair care products, adding silk and shine to the hair. Other recommended uses are creams and lotions for treatment of insect bites, insect repellent creams and lotions, body care products for treatment of wounds and bruises, creams and oils for massages (anti-inflammatory effect) and anti-cellulite products.
Ideal also for nature soaps.
Please keep cool and dark.


Other customers have also bought the following items
Cranberrysamenöl, Preiselbeersamenöl KbA, 10ml

Cranberrysamenöl, Preiselbeersamenöl KbA, 10ml

6,30 € *
Base price: 630,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Naturel Betain (Glycinbetain)50g

Naturel Betain (Glycinbetain)50g

2,30 € *
Base price: 46,00 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Jojobaöl 100ml, kaltgepresst 1. Pressung

Jojobaöl 100ml, kaltgepresst 1. Pressung

5,70 € *
Base price: 57,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Aloe-Vera-Pulver 200:1, organic, 10g

Aloe-Vera-Pulver 200:1, organic, 10g

5,80 € *
Base price: 579,99 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping