INCI: Charcoal Powder
For the production, the coconut shells are first burnt and then the resulting charcoal is "activated". This activation is done by treating the charcoal with steam. As a result, the fine powder has a very strong porous structure and thus an increased surface area and a very high absorption capacity.
Due to this extremely high absorption capacity, it excellently binds dirt particles, blackheads, sebum and harmful deposits on the skin. The function of activated charcoal is widely used and known in cosmetics. In natural cosmetics, activated charcoal is used for moisturising masks and peelings to deeply cleanse the skin. Excellent results are achieved here, especially with oily skin and acne.
Activated charcoal is also ideal for dental care. Already after the first application, skin or teeth can feel fresher and clearer.
|Category:||Additives and Active substances|
|Important criteria:||vegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free|
|Skin type/ condition:||impure/oily skinevery skin type|
|Comment:||Hair careDental careBody careFace care|
|Solubility:||insoluble in water and oil, but dispersible|
|Country of origin:||Republic of korea|
|Original material:||Coconut shell|
|Note/additional information:||Please work with a dust mask and gloves.|
|Particle size µm:||<75|