Sucrose Stearate (HLB 15)

  • Available now!
  • Item no.: 0234
  • Our price: 6,60 €
  • Base price: starting from 132,00 € per Kilo
  • including 19% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • amount
Category:

Description

INCI: Sucrose Stearate
Used concentration: 2-5%
CAS: 84066-95-5
HLB: 11

Sugar emulsifiers consist of a water-loving sugar molecule (sucrose), which is connected to different degrees of oil-loving fatty acids (stearates). This emulsifier has besides the one sugar molecule only one fatty acid (mono-ester) on board. This emulsifier is therefore predominantly water-loving and can even be wetted with water at room temperature. Accordingly, it can be processed hot and cold in the water or lipid phase. Sucrose Stearate (HLB 15) is a co-emulsifier with re-greasing and moisturising properties. PEG-free, based on renewable raw materials and free of organic solvents and preservatives.

Usage: face and body care, after-sun, baby care

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products