PCA Glyceryl Oleate (Dermofeel® P-30)

  • Available now!
  • Item no.: 0461
  • Our price: 1,90 €
  • Base price: starting from 190,00 € per Liter
  • including 19% VAT., plus shipping
Loading ...

  • amount

Description

PCA Glyceryl Oleate (Dermofeel® P-30)
Dosage: 0. 5 - 2%
In shampoos: 0. 5 - 1%, in shower gels 1. 5 - 2%, in Conditionern 0. 5% (Leave In)
(In shampoos for fine, quickly greasing hair there are 0. 5% a enough)
HLB: ~9

PCA Glyceryl Oleate has been developed to meet the requirements of natural cosmetics products. It is 100% natural and made of natural glyceryl monooleate with pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) deriving from the natural glutamic acid. The two well-known raw materials are chemically linked to form the new and unique ingredient PCA Glyceryl Oleate. At physiological pH (5.5), it provides positive charges, hence shows high substantivity on skin and hair. At other pH levels, it shows good affinity to hair due to hydrophobic interaction. PCA Glyceryl Oleate works, like conventional cationic polymers, as a conditioning agent and deposition aid for hydrophobic caring material, e.g. natural esters, by forming coacervates.

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products