Gurken Extrakt

  • Available now!
  • Item no.: 0627
  • Our price: 3,70 €
  • Base price: starting from 123,33 € per Liter
  • Konfigartikel, plus shipping
Loading ...

  • amount
Category:

Description

Cucumber Extract
INCI: Propylene Glycol, Aqua,Cucumis Sativus
pH-value: 4.0-5.0
Dosage: 1-10%
soluble in water
Processing: In the warm formulation

Cucumber Extract  is a pale yellow to yellow liquid that has a characteristic odor.
Cucumber is a vegetable rich in vitamin C and vitamin B. It has trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) regulatory activity. This activity is due to the vitamins and carbohydrates in cucumber. Cucumber juice is an excellent treatment for skin rash, inflammation, etc., when applied as a lotion or used to wash the affected zone. It works to smooth the skin and erase skin spots, freckles and wrinkles. Cucumber Extract is recommended to formulate cosmetic products with moisturizing, refreshing and soothing actions and also in cosmetic products for the protection of skin and hair integrity against oxidative processes

Recipe suggestion

After-shave Balm

a)
3.0g lame cream
1,5g babassu oil
8.0g grapeseed oil
1.0g vitamin E acetate

b)
30g of water
1 knife sp. allantoin
0.5g of cetyl alcohol

c)
2.0 g of D-panthenol
3.0g cucumber extract

d)
Fragrance of choice and preservative

Phase a) and b) heat separately and then join together, stir and then add the active ingredients c) successively in hand heat. Adjust Ph value to 5-5.5 with lactic acid.

Other customers have also bought the following items

Related products